QUESTIONS? CLICK HERE

Mon - Fri: 9:00 - 18:00

Sat - Sun: Closed

+(55) 5651-4534

Office

Pedro Valdez Fraga 9

01020, CDMX

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dear user, based on articles 15 and 16 of the Federal Law on the Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties, we inform you of the privacy policies of the website www.viajayaprende.com.mx (hereinafter the "Website"). Web "), owned by VIAJA Y AGENTE S. DE RL DE C.V. (hereinafter "Viaja y Aprende®"), with address in Crispin S. de Palomares No. 9 Col. Los Reyes Iztacalco, 08620, Mexico, Mexico City).

Viaja y Aprende® collects information about the user, when the user uses the Website, services and through other interactions and communications you have with us. Viaja y Aprende®, Ernesto Marbán and the third parties designated for the purpose, are responsible for the treatment and privacy of the information obtained (including without limiting personal data and sensitive personal data), through the Website www.viajayaprende.com.mx .

1.- Gathering information

We collect information that the user provides us directly, when you create or modify your account, request services, contact customer service or when you communicate in any other way with Viaja y Aprende®.

When you use our Website, services or interact with us, we collect information about you, Viaja y Aprende® requires you to obtain all or some of the following personal information: (i) name; (ii) surnames; (iii) CURP; (iv) marital status; (v) place and date of birth; (vi) address; (vii) telephone number; (viii) email; (ix) degree of studies and (x) salary, among others (hereinafter "Personal Data").

The user acknowledges and accepts that Viaja y Aprende® collects Personal Data from different areas of its Website, which are stored in separate databases. The user undertakes to provide Viaja y Aprende® with personal data in a truthful and complete manner.

2.- How do we use your information at Viaja y Aprende®?

The information provided by the users, including the Personal Data, allows that Viaja y Aprende® can contact the users or potential clients. However, Viaja y Aprende® may use the User's Personal Data to:

  • Provide, maintain and improve the services offered through the Website, pay attention to our users and develop security options;
  • Perform internal operations, such as carrying out data analysis, testing and research; control and analyze the trends of use and activity of the Website;
  • Send communications of interest to the user, including relevant information to ensure the correct provision of services, notify the user about new services or products related to the Website;
  • Personalize and improve the services, making periodic evaluations of our Website and the services involved in order to improve their quality; evaluate the quality of the service we provide, and in general, to comply with the obligations we have contracted with the user.

3.- Limitation of use and disclosure of information

In our program of notification of promotions, offers and services through e-mail, only Viaja y Aprende® and the third parties designated by it have access to the information collected.

This type of advertising is done through notices and promotional messages via email, which will only be sent to the user and those contacts registered for such purpose, through our Website www.viajayaprende.com.mx. In the emails sent, offers from third parties that are our business partners may occasionally be included.

In case you do not agree that your Personal Data is used for the purposes described in this Privacy Notice, you can contact Viaja y Aprende® through the email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it., otherwise you will have given your consent for us to carry out such transfers.

In the emails sent, offers from third parties that are our business partners may occasionally be included.

4.- Transfer of information with third parties

Viaja y Aprende® only makes transfers of information with lodging companies, insurance, tours, language courses, camps, schools and universities with which it maintains a legal relationship in order to maintain, update and manage its Website, through which informs its partners, contractors and users about activities, promotions, events, studies and industry initiatives.

5.- What are "Cookies" and how are they used?

Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent by the Website to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. They are used to determine your preferences when you connect to the services of our Website, as well as to track certain behaviors or activities carried out by the user within our Website.

In some sections of our Website we require that the user has cookies enabled since some of the functionalities require them to work.

Cookies allow us:

  1. Recognize the user when entering our Website and offer a personalized experience.
  2. Know the personal configuration of the site specified by you, for example, cookies allow us to detect the bandwidth that you have selected when entering the home page of our Website, so that we know what type of information is advisable to download.
  3. Calculate the size of our audience and measure some traffic parameters, since each browser that accesses our Website acquires a cookie that is used to determine the frequency of use and the sections of the Website visited, reflecting their habits and preferences, information that is useful to us to improve the content, the headlines and the promotions for the users.
  4. Cookies also help us track some activities, for example, in some of the surveys we launch online, we can use cookies to detect if the user has already filled out the survey and avoid deploying it again, if he has done so. However, cookies allow you to take advantage of the most beneficial features that we offer, so we recommend that you leave them activated.

In the case of use of cookies, the "help" button found in the toolbar of most browsers will tell you how to avoid accepting new cookies, how to make the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie or how to disable all cookies.

The use of cookies will not be used to identify users, with the exception of cases in which possible fraudulent activities are investigated.

6.- Sensitive personal data

Viaja y Aprende® does not request sensitive personal data on its Website and others related to it.

7.- ARCO Rights Exercise

The user, as the owner of the Personal Data, may revoke their consent for the treatment of same according to the procedure provided in this Privacy Notice.

In the event that the user wishes to exercise his ARCO rights by himself or through a legal representative (understood as ARCO rights, the user's right to request access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of his Personal Data), he must in terms of the article 29 of the Federal Law of Protection of Personal Data in Possession of Individuals, send a request to Viaja y Aprende® in writing to the email This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

The user must accompany their request for the exercise of Arco Rights, the following information and documentation:

  • Identification data of the user or legal representative. In the case of the legal representative, it must be accompanied by the document that proves his personality. The documents can be scanned and attached to the e-mail to verify their veracity. In the case of minors, the documents to prove the legal representation of this, will be: birth certificate and credential with photograph of the minor, (the one granted by the academic institution where he attends), current passport, or any other that counts with photograph of the same, in addition to that when going to present the documents for their respective collation, the signature of the document that is annexed to the request, in which under protest of telling the truth, it is declared to be the person in charge of the minor;
  • The clear and precise description of the Personal Data for which ARCO Rights are sought, as well as the right or rights that you wish to exercise, which may be done in the text of the email or in an attached document scanned and duly signed at the end of it and initialed to the fit of each of the sheets.
  • Expressly indicate the desire to receive the response of Viaja y Aprende® to your request via email, indicating the corresponding email address.
  • Copy of current official identification of the user and / or his legal representative. The documents can be scanned and attached to the e-mail to verify their veracity.

Once your request is received, Viaja y Aprende® will have a maximum period of 20 (twenty) business days to inform the user through the contact information indicated by the latter, if applicable or not according to the law.

8.- Security

Security and prevention measures have been incorporated into the Website's security in accordance with the best practices in force in the industry in order to safeguard as far as possible the information contained in our databases.

No transmission over the Internet can guarantee your 100% security.

Once Personal Data is received, we will do everything possible to safeguard your security in our systems. In this issue, the team of Viaja and Aprende® collaborators has focused their efforts to offer the most appropriate technology in order to offer the greatest possible security and mitigate risks of deviations, adulteration, loss, consultation or unauthorized treatment of said information.

9.- Confidentiality of the information

Viaja y Aprende® does not sell or rent the information of its users. If the user's personal data should be shared with business partners or sponsors, the user will be notified before they are collected or transferred. If the user does not want their data to be shared, they may decide not to use the Website or participate in certain promotions or contests.

Viaja y Aprende® may disseminate user information in special cases when, at the express request of any authority, providing this information may serve to identify, locate or take legal action against persons who may violate the terms of service of our Website, or cause damages or interference with the rights of Viaja y Aprende® or its properties, of other users of our Website or of any other person who could be harmed by said activities.

Viaja y Aprende® does not assume any obligation to keep confidential any other information that the user provides by means other than the aforementioned, including information that the user provides through online newsletters and chats (chat), comments, blogs, as well as the information obtained through the cookies described in the corresponding subsection.

10.- Protection of personal information

We recommend that you do not reveal your personal information, including users and passwords, to anyone. Viaja y Aprende® will not ask for your password in any unsolicited phone calls or emails. At all times, the user is the sole and final responsible for keeping secret your user number, personal password, password and confidential number with which you have access to the services of our Website.

To reduce the risks, Viaja y Aprende® recommends the user to leave their account and close their browser window when they finish their activity, even more if they share their computer with someone or use a computer in a public place such as a library or a cafe Internet.

11.- Confidentiality of minors

Viaja y Aprende® understands the need to offer greater protection to the personal information we can obtain from minors when the user uses the Website, services and through other interactions and communications you have with us. Some of the options on our Website are classified by age, so they are not available to minors, and we do not knowingly collect information or Personal Data from minors in relation to those options. When we intend to collect information or Personal Data from minors, we take additional measures to protect your privacy, including:

  • Notify the parent or guardian of minors our privacy policy, including the information and Personal Data we can request from minors, the uses we can give to it, if we will share this information and with whom we will share it.
  • In accordance with the applicable legislation, we will obtain the consent of the parent or guardian to collect the information or personal data of their children, or to send information about our services directly to their children.
  • We provide the parent or guardian with access, or the possibility of requesting access, to the information or Personal Data we have collected from their children, and the possibility of requesting that this information or Personal Data be changed or deleted.

12.- Changes to the Privacy Notice

Viaja y Aprende® may make changes to this Privacy Notice, it will be the responsibility of the user to verify said changes in the Privacy Notice section of the Website, the continued use of the Website constitutes their express consent to the changes. Any modification to this Privacy Notice may be viewed at www.viajayaprende.com.mx.

It is recommended that the user periodically review this Privacy Notice to have the most recent information about our privacy practices.

13.- Acceptance of terms

The user acknowledges and accepts that this Privacy Notice is subject to the terms and conditions of the Website owned by Viaja y Aprende®, which constitutes a legal agreement between the user and Viaja y Aprende®.

By using the Website and the services offered by Viaja y Aprende®, the user agrees to read, understand and agree to the terms set out above.

If you do not agree with them, the user must not provide any information or Personal Data, nor use the Website or the services of Viaja y Aprende®.

If you have a complaint, question or suggestion, visit the "Contact" section, or call (55) 5651-4534.

 

Last update: June 10, 2017.

 

Viaja_y_Aprende_Logo_150.png

Pedro Valdez Fraga 9, Guadalupe Inn
01020 CDMX
+(55) 5651-4534
info@viajayaprende.com.mx

© Copyright 2022 Viaja y Aprende. All Rights Reserved.

Buscar